expand
Filter: [x]
Selector Categories
Term
Spring 2022
May 2021
Full Summer 2021
First Summer 2021
Second Summer 2021
August 2021
Spring 2021
Fall 2020
Spring 2020
Fall 2019
Spring 2019
Fall 2018
Spring 2018
Fall 2017
Spring 2017
Fall 2016
Spring 2016
Fall 2015
Spring 2015
Fall 2014
Spring 2014
Fall 2013
Spring 2013
Fall 2012
Spring 2012
Fall 2011
Spring 2011
Fall 2010
Spring 2010
Fall 2009
Spring 2007
Fall 2021
Area
Core
EA
EU
LA
ME
GEB
GH
IGP
SCI
Methods
Lower Div
Elective
Instructor
Abdelrahman
Adamz
Albers
Albertson
Alexandre
Alidaee
Alkholy
Allen
Allen, H.
Arrington
Bankhead
Barksdale
Barrantes
Barretta
Belongia
Bergan
Beyene
Biyong
Bolen
Bozkurt
Braga
Braimoh
Brower
Brunetti
Buchanan
Buskes
Bussade
Byun
Cafer
Cappozzo
Carter
Cascione
Cascione Cer
Cascione Cerqueira Netto
Centellas
Centellas, K.
Centellas, M.
Chamberlain
Chappell
Chegal
Chen
Chevalier
Choi
Clark
Coker
Cole
Coles
Conlon
Cooper
Cotelo
Cotelo, E.
Cotelo, I
Cox
Cozad
Cromwell
Crook
D'Amora
D'Anna
Daigle
Davydenko
Deason
Delano
Deleveaux
Dellinger
Di Giuseppe
Dinius
Dubois
Eliason
Esposito
Fafulas
Ferry
Fionda
First
Fonseca
Fragoso Gonzalez
Fransee
Frezzo
Frost
Fuller
Galvan
Garcia Otero
Gardner
Garrett
Gispen
Gispen, A.
Gligor
Goldblatt
Gowan
Grayzel
Green
Griffith
Gungoraydinoglu
Guo
Guthrie
Gutiérrez
Haenfler
Hansen
Hao
Harker
Harvey
Hayes
Hendrickson
Henen
Henriksson
Hickman
Hilterbrand
Holland
Holley
Howard
Hsieh
Hughes
Hutchinson
Ibrahim
Iepuri
Jackson
Johnson
Johnson, K.
Jones
Joukhadar
Jurich
Karahan
Karakozova
Kathman
Kaufman
Kim
Klodt
Kolesnikova
Kolshenskaya
Krauter
Lan
Lawrey
Lee
Lei
Lerner
Levitt
Li
Lin
Lin, Yi
Lindgren-Gibson
Loebenberg
Lombardo
Love
Loveless
Lu
Luma
Major
Mansour
Martin
Marting
Mau
Mayer
McConnell
McDowell
McGinness
Mena Mercado
Menaldi
Mendolia
Mendoza
Modolo
Moen
Moleres
Morris
Moser
Moses
Nakayama
Newman
Nordstrom
Novicevic
O Sullivan
O'Brien
O'Sullivan
Ochiai
Ogbeifun
Oh
Omoregie
Ondercin
Ondrovcik
Ondrovick
Otero
Ozdemir
Pal
Palmitesta
Park
Parks
Pemstein
Peterson
Petrescu
Polegato
Popoola
Prewitt
Quinney
Revheim Cunh
Reynolds
Rivera
Roberts
Robinson
Romay Fernan
Rutherford
Rychkova
Ryu
Salkauski
Sallis
Salluski
Sanchez
Sanchis-Sini
Sanchis-Sinisterra
Sapp
Schaaf
Schenck
Schmerbeck
Sedeek
Sellar
Shan
Shannon
Shatnawi
Shehata
Sign up For Section with Mentor
Silva
Simmons
Simonchyk
Skipper
Skultety
Sloan
Smith
Sonnett
Sorensen
Sosa-Ramirez
Subair
Sullivan-Gonzalez
Sun
Symula
Taha
TBA
Thilly
Thomas
Thurlkill
Tick
Tillman
Tonnerre
Torres Ludug
Trepanier
Valadez
Valle Arevalo
Valsalan
Van Boening
Van Ness
Velezheva
Velitchkova
Vitell
Walker
Wang
Wang, H.
Wash
Watson
Welch
Wellman
Wells
Whitehead
Williams
Wilson
Winkle
Woods
Wright
Wyant
X. Lin
Y. Lin
Yamaguchi
Yang
Ye
Yenter
Yildiz
Yukleyen
Zeira
Zeng
Zhang
Zhou
Zhu
Ziogas
Language
Arabic
Chinese
French
German
Germany
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Portuguese
Russian
Spanish
Schedule
T Th 8:00-9:15
T Th 9:30-10:45
T Th 11:00-12:15
T Th 1:00-2:15
T Th 2:30-3:45
T Th 4:00-5:15
T Th 5:30-6:45
M W F 7:00-7:50
M W F 8:00-8:50
M W F 9:00-9:50
M W F 10:00-10:50
M W F 11:00-11:50
M W F 12:00-12:50
M W F 1:00-1:50
M W F 2:00-2:50
M W F 3:00-3:50
M W F 4:00-4:50
M W 3:00-4:15
M W 4:30-5:45
Subtype
zzEAMinor
zzMajor
zzMinor
Instructions

These are the courses that have been approved for international studies major in the past and for the current and coming semester. We have also included language courses and certain relevant lower-division courses in the list. You can refine your search by selecting a term, region, theme, instructor, and/or meeting time to the left. You can also refine the list on the fly by clicking directly on an instructor's name, a schedule, or a Croft region or theme. The selectors currently refining your search will appear below and can be cleared if you click on them. Note that this listing is subject to change, and where it conflicts with what is shown on my.olemiss, the information on my.olemiss is correct. If you are not an international studies major or minor and would like to request permission to take an Inst 300-level class, use our Inst 300-level interest form.

Term
Area
Instructor
Language
Schedule
Subtype
Term
Course
Section
Title
Area
Instructor
Language
Schedule
Room
Prerequisite
Description
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 110
    Section 1
    Intercultural Comm: Predeparture
    Core
    Johnson
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 111
    Section 1
    Intercultural Comm: Reentry
    Core
    Johnson
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 203
    Section 1
    East Asian Studies
    Core
    Adamz
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 205
    Section 1
    European Studies
    Core
    Gispen
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 205
    Section 2
    European Studies
    Core
    Fransee
    M W F 2:00-2:50
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 207
    Section 1
    Latin American Studies
    Core
    Sullivan-Gonzalez
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 209
    Section 1
    Middle Eastern Studies
    Core
    Hickman
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 221
    Section 1
    Global Studies
    Core
    Velitchkova
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 314+
    Section 1
    Topics in Latin American Studies
    LA
    Centellas, M.
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission

    Heroes and Villains: Populism in Latin America

  • Spring 2022
    Inst 329
    Section 1
    European Welfare States
    EU
    First
    M W 3:00-4:15
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 342
    Section 1
    Globalization and East Asia
    EA
    Guo
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 371
    Section 1
    International Trade and Globalization
    GEB
    Fragoso Gonzalez
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 375
    Section 1
    Global Health
    GH
    Centellas, K.
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 381
    Section 1
    Research Methods for INST Majors
    Methods
    Schaaf
    M W 3:00-4:15
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 385
    Section 1
    Internship in International Studies
    Elective
    Gowan
    Contact Dr. Gowan for Information
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 421
    Section 1
    Research Seminar I
    Core
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 422
    Section 1
    Research Seminar II
    Core
  • Spring 2022
    Inst 431
    Section 1
    Oral Proficiency Interview
    Core
  • Spring 2022
    Anth 311+
    Section 1
    Topics in Anthropology
    EA
    Adamz
    Lamar 515

    Ethnographies of Transnational Korea

  • Spring 2022
    Anth 409
    Section 1
    Anthropological Theory
    SCI
    Mendoza
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Lamar 555
  • Spring 2022
    Anth 414
    Section 1
    Legal Anthropology
    IGP SCI
    Mendoza
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Lamar 518
  • Spring 2022
    Bus 321
    Section 1
    International Business
    GEB
    Novicevic
    T TH 2:30-3:45
    Conner 112
  • Spring 2022
    Econ 202
    Section 5
    Principles of Microeconomics
    Lower Div
    Gardner
    T TH 1:00-2:15
    Honors 331
  • Spring 2022
    Econ 202
    Section 6
    Principles of Microeconomics
    Lower Div
    Fragoso Gonzalez
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Croft 107
  • Spring 2022
    Econ 202
    Section 7
    Principles of Microeconomics
    Lower Div
    Fragoso Gonzalez
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Honors 208
  • Spring 2022
    Econ 202
    Section 8
    Principles of Microeconomics
    Lower Div
    Moen
    T TH 1:00-2:15
    Honors 026
  • Spring 2022
    Econ 203
    Section 3
    Principles of Macroeconomics
    Lower Div
    Conlon
    T TH 2:30-3:45
    Honors 107
    Econ 202
  • Spring 2022
    Econ 324
    Section 1
    Experimental Economics
    GEB
    Van Boening
    M W 2:30-3:45
    Conner 113
    Econ 202, 203
  • Spring 2022
    Econ 398
    Section 1
    Intermediate Microeconomics
    GEB
    Moen
    T TH 2:30-3:45
    Econ 202, Calculus
  • Spring 2022
    Econ 406
    Web 1
    Natural Resource Economics
    GEB
    Hayes
    Econ 398
  • Spring 2022
    Fin 331
    Section 5
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    M W 2:00-3:15
    Holman 133
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2022
    Hst 345
    Section 1
    Russia in the Twentieth Century
    EU
    First
    M W 1:00-2:15
    Bryant 200
  • Spring 2022
    Hst 351
    Section 1
    Muslim World- Middle Ages to WWI
    ME
    Trepanier
    T Th 1:00-2:15
  • Spring 2022
    Hst 472
    Section 1
    The Cold War
    EU
    Fransee
    M W F 12:00-12:50
    Bishop 101
  • Spring 2022
    Math 271
    Section 1
    Calculus of Decision Making
    Lower Div
    Buskes
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Croft 107
  • Spring 2022
    Phil 309
    Section 1
    Chinese Religions: Confucianism & Daoism
    EA
    Lan
    T TH 11:00-12:15
  • Spring 2022
    Pol 332
    Section 1
    Ethnic Conflict and International Terrorism
    IGP
    Jones
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Bryant 209
    Pol 103 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Pol 334
    Section 1
    Politics of the World Economy
    GEB IGP
    Ferry
    M W F 8:00-8:50
    Carrier 220
    Pol 103 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Pol 337
    Section 1
    Asia in World Affairs
    EA
    Guo
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Bishop 101
    Pol 103 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Pol 339
    Section 1
    International Conflict
    IGP
    Allen
    T Th 8:00-9:15
    Weir 235
    Pol 103 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Pol 363
    Section 1
    War in World Politics
    IGP
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Lamar 127
    Pol 103 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Pol 386
    Section 1
    European Political Economy
    EU
    Cooper
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Hume 113
    Pol 103 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    PPL 329
    Section 1
    Economic Geographies of Globalization
    GEB IGP
    Sellar
    T TH 1:00-2:15
    Lott 113
    PPL 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    PPL 330
    Section 1
    Global Border Policies
    IGP
    Sellar
    T TH 11:00-12:15
    Lott 213
    PPL 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    PPL 376
    Section 1
    Policymaking and Governance in China
    EA
    Chen
    T TH 9:30-10:45
    Lott 113
    PPL 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    PPL 388
    Section 1
    Public Policies of European Union
    EU
    Sellar
    T TH 8:00-9:15
    Lott 113
    PPL 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Psy 321
    Section 1
    Social Psychology
    GH
    Rivera
    T TH 2:30-3:45
    Farley 202
    Psy 201
  • Spring 2022
    Rel 325
    Section 1
    Chinese Religions: Confucianism & Daoism
    EA
    Lan
    T TH 11:00-12:15
  • Spring 2022
    Soc 302
    Section 1
    Sociological Theory
    SCI
    Oh
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Lamar 132
    Soc 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Soc 315
    Section 1
    Leisure and Popular Culture
    SCI
    Oh
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Soc 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Soc 349
    Section 1
    Applied Demography
    GH
    Omoregie
    T Th 8:00-9:15
    Lamar 519
    Soc 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Soc 353
    Section 1
    Community Development
    GEB
    Cafer
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Soc 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Soc 370
    Section 1
    Society and Population Health
    GH
    Omoregie
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Soc 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Soc 409
    Section 1
    Truth, Lies, and Power
    SCI
    Sonnett
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Lamar 518
    Soc 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Soc 410
    Section 1
    The Color Line in the 21st Century
    SCI
    Thomas
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Soc 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Soc 413
    Section 1
    Race and Ethnicity
    SCI
    Johnson
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Lamar 519
    Soc 101 or contact your Advisor
  • Spring 2022
    Arab 471
    Section 1
    Issues & Trends in Contemporary Lebanon
    ME
    Joukhadar
    Arabic
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Howry 211
    Arab 312 or Instructor's Approval
  • Spring 2022
    Fr 211
    Section 4
    Intensive Intermediate French
    Chevalier
    French
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Hume 200
  • Spring 2022
    Fr 304
    Section 1
    Conversation & Composition II
    Dubois
    French
    T TH 11:00-12:15
    Bondurant 116W
  • Spring 2022
    Fr 322
    Section 1
    Contemporary French Culture
    EU
    Dubois
    French
    T TH 9:30-10:45
    Hume 215
  • Spring 2022
    Fr 362
    Section 1
    Regional Identity in French Cinema
    EU
    Wellman
    French
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Bishop 333
  • Spring 2022
    Germ 361
    Section 1
    German Cinema
    EU
    Petrescu
    German
    M W F 1:00-1:50
  • Spring 2022
    Ital 361
    Section 1
    Italian Cinema
    EU
    Cappozzo
    Italian
    T TH 2:30-3:45
    Kinard 202A
  • Spring 2022
    Russ 321
    Section 1
    Russian Culture & Civilization
    EU
    Karakozova
    Russian
    T Th 1:00-2:15
  • Spring 2022
    Span 211
    Section 4
    Intensive Intermediate Spanish
    Cotelo, E.
    Spanish
    M W F 10:00-11:50
    N. Res. College 113
  • Spring 2022
    Span 211
    Section 10
    Intensive Intermediate Spanish
    Cotelo, E.
    Spanish
    M W F 12:00-1:50
    Brevard 138
  • Spring 2022
    Span 304
    Section 2
    Conversation and Composition II
    Garcia Otero
    Spanish
    M W F 9:00-9:50
    Croft 204
  • Spring 2022
    Span 321
    Section 1
    Spanish Culture and Civilization
    EU
    Wright
    Spanish
    T TH 2:30-3:45
    Bondurant 116W
  • Spring 2022
    Span 321
    Section 2
    Spanish Culture and Civilization
    EU
    Klodt
    Spanish
    T TH 1:00-2:15
  • Spring 2022
    Span 322
    Section 1
    Spanish American Culture/Civilization
    LA
    Allen
    Spanish
    M W F 10:00-10:50
  • Spring 2022
    Span 361
    Section 1
    Cinema in Spanish
    LA
    Marting
    Spanish
    M W F 1:00-1:50
  • Spring 2022
    Span 529
    Section 1
    Contemporary Spanish
    Garcia Otero
    Spanish
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Croft 204